?
Solved

Red Hat Network issues with Proxy

Posted on 2011-03-15
13
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey all.  I have a question.  I recently created a VM with Red Hat client 6.0.  I'm trying to register it on the Red Hat Network but I think our proxy is blocking it from happening.  I have the proxy settings configured under systems and preferences but it doesnt seem to do the trick.  I can browse the internet fine so I know the proxy settings are working.  Any help would be appreciated.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nyceuser
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35142434
Are you running
rhn_register as root?

What is the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceuser
ID: 35142532
Yes I am.  It tells me that it cannot connect to the red hat network.  it's definitely a proxy issue.  Just not sure how to bypass the proxy.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35143092
Type this on the command line

export http_proxy=yourproxyserver:port

Then try again. BTW you have to do this as root.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35143101
So let's say your proxy is 192.168.1.2 and its listening on port 8080 you would type in

export http_proxy=192.168.1.2:8080

You can also use the DNS name if it resolves.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35143103
The you can register with the following command as root

 rhn_register
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceuser
ID: 35148251
Thanks for your help guys.  I'm still having the issue though.  Here is a screen shot.  


Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35148368
type this at the command line to make sure the proxy is set correctly. (as root)


echo $http_proxy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceuser
ID: 35148397
Getting the same thing.  
SNAG-0015.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148697
Your http proxy is not set that's why the command did not return anything.

export http_proxy=http://yourproxyip:port

Then again

echo $http_proxy

If its set the echo command should show you the setting.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35148800
here is an example:

$ export http_proxy=http://testproxy.mydomain.com:8080
$ echo $http_proxy
http://testproxy.mydomain.com:8080
$
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceuser
ID: 35148833
Still doesn't work :(
SNAG-0016.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35149267
Assuming your http_proxy is correct, have you checked your logs for a more informational error message?

I would check the following logs:

/var/log/messages
/var/log/up2date
/var/log/yum.log

0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceuser
ID: 35150330
Does this help?
SNAG-0017.jpg
0