Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SaveFileDialog (Silverlight 4) - Filter

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I´m using filter in SaveFileDialog, but it not appear when I show the dialog box.
What is wrong?

Thanks.



  private void btnDownload_Click(object sender, System.Windows.RoutedEventArgs e)

        {
            SaveFileDialog saveDialog = new SaveFileDialog();
            saveDialog = new SaveFileDialog();

            saveDialog.DefaultExt = ".txt";
            saveDialog.Filter = "Text Files|*.txt|Log Files|*.log|All Files|*.*";
            saveDialog.FilterIndex = 2;  


            if (saveDialog.ShowDialog() == true)
            {
                System.IO.Stream fileStream = saveDialog.OpenFile();
                System.IO.StreamWriter sw = new System.IO.StreamWriter(fileStream);
                sw.Write(Retorno);
                sw.Flush();
                sw.Close();
            }
        }
Image1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Plexo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142768
your code looks fine. I tested it and it does show all 3 filter types. Can you try running your code on another PC and see if the problem still occurs?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:politex
politex earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146755
it's works, you are sure what filter's string at page exact as in your code, possible anything symbol was eaten by parser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plexo
ID: 35169057
The problem was in my computer.
Thanks for the help.

In Time..

Is there the possibility of a default file name in Dialog box too?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:politex
ID: 35171441
I think this is denied, because insecure.
0