?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer table in Microsoft Access that has about 20,000 records.  From that 20,000 records I need just the records that match from a text file of about 200 accounts.  What is the best way to do this?  The customer account number would be the primary key between the Access database and the text file containing the 200 accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:grandrew
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142072
You should be able to Link to the Text file, which makes it looks just like an Access table.  Then create a query based on this example SQL:

PARAMETERS [Enter Value for Field1:] Text ( 255 ), [Enter Date:] DateTime;
SELECT Table1.*
FROM Table1 INNER JOIN Table2 ON Table1.ID = Table2.IDx;


mx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:babesia
babesia earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142134
I would import text into table (eg tble200).

Then build query on these 2 tables.

SELECT tblAll.ACcounID, tblAll.*
FROM tblAll RIGHT JOIN tbl200 ON tblAll.AccounID = tbl200.AccountID;
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35142148
See images for Linking drill ...

mx
Capture1.gif
Capture2.gif
Capture3.gif
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35142160
TYPO ... my first post is the wrong SQL - from another question.

Corrected:

SELECT Table1.*
FROM Table1 INNER JOIN Table2 ON Table1.ID = Table2.IDx;

mx
0