[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel formula question

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is it possible to make a formula that checks a range A1:A100 for certain words.. and if that word is in a field.. itll add up the sum of all the B fields that have the word in field A?

for example if it looked like this.. it would return 6

Test          3
Test          2
kajdfa       9
adfjkadf    9
ajdfjda      8
Test          1

0
Comment
Question by:bail3yz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142057
you can use SUMIF function for this.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142060
You can use SUMIF, i.e.

=SUMIF(A1:A100,"Test",B1:B100)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 35142063
Thanks!.. perfect
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35142086

Like this - =SUMIF(E2:F7,"Test",F2:F7)

Assuming your data is in columns E and F, where E contains the words and F contains the values.
0