Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide Column if no data in Cell below

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-10
I have a excel spreadsheet and the spreadsheet has Headings in row 1.  
What I need, on open if there is a Heading in row 1 but the cells below have no data then to hide that column.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142181
Try this:
Sub x()

Dim c As Long

With ActiveSheet.UsedRange
    For c = 1 To .Columns.Count
        If Cells(1, c) <> "" And WorksheetFunction.CountA(.Columns(c)) = 1 Then
            .Columns(c).Hidden = True
        End If
    Next c
End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35142197
Hi,
Can you try this code -

Sub HideME()
    Set ws = ActiveSheet ' SELECT CURRENT SHEET
    Set Rng = ws.Range("A1:ZZ65536") ' DEFINE RANGE
    For Each Col In Rng.Columns ' START SEARCHING THE RANGE FOR EMPTY COLUMNS
        'MsgBox (Mid(Col.Address, 2, 1))
        'MsgBox (Cells(65536, Mid(Col.Address, 2, 1)).End(xlUp).Row)
        If Cells(65536, Mid(Col.Address, 2, 1)).End(xlUp).Row = 1 Then
            Rng.Columns(Col.Column).EntireColumn.Hidden = True ' Hide COlumn if this is empty
        End If
    Next Col
End Sub

Open in new window


Thanks,
Ardhendu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 35211949
Thank you
0