Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installed a VB.net program but it won't run

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed a VB.net program on a Win 7 machine but it won't run.  It installs OK but I can't get it to open.
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 35142145
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      buttonapp.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      1.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 03:      4d7f6462
  Problem Signature 04:      System.Drawing
  Problem Signature 05:      4.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:      4ba1e086
  Problem Signature 07:      6c
  Problem Signature 08:      26
  Problem Signature 09:      System.InvalidOperationException
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      3081
  Additional Information 1:      0a9e
  Additional Information 2:      0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:      0a9e
  Additional Information 4:      0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35142159
You'll probably need to deploy a version that can dump out the exact exception message.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Den_HBR earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142607
Is your developing machine a x86 and the windows 7 machine a x64?
If so, try setting the 'target CPU' to x86 in 'Advanced compile options' on the 'compile' tab of your project properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 35173856
I cant see a setting for this
0