Solved

Setup citrix roaming profile in AD

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a Citrix Environment already established, my previous DC became corrupt and I lost the roaming setup I had with Citrix.

What are the steps do I have to do on my Domain Controller to reestablish roaming profile again.

I have the following running but are useless with the roaming profile.

Active Directory
DNS
DHCP
Single Sign On
Provisioning Server
Desktop Delivery
Application Server
0
Comment
Question by:kazi_2001
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 35142263
right clixk user -in AD -> Properties -> Remotedesktop Service profile (2008) or Terminal Service Profile (2003) -> Enter your "profile Path"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35146196
Step 1>>> Created USer folder in shared folder with same as account ID with respective right for folder owner & domain Admin

Step 2>>> move respective user to citrix user OU

Step 3>>> Add home drive path in user properties. (users data folder path)

Step 4>>> login once & then logoff (this will enalble folder redirection for user)

Step 4>>> Add user profile path in AD for creating user profile folder in citrix_profile folder (do not create user profile folder manually let it create automatically once user is login)

Step 5>>> Now ask user to login & logoff two Times & then on third login configure outlook for user

0
 

Author Comment

by:kazi_2001
ID: 35150325
Thank you guys! I am currently on another assignment. I will get back to you after I tested the two steps.

Are there any additional procedures with the provisioning server? Or the AD is the only configuration.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35150900
Nothing with Provisioning Services.  Just make sure you have profiles in place to ensure user state data is available.  If you are using non-volatile or are not caching profiles (shouldn't be caching profiles) then you may want to also set up profile redirection and perhaps go a step further with Profile Management to alleviate logon time.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 35151067
You also must disable caching on the profile share, of your roaming profiles can be damaged.

right click on the shared profile folder -> properties -> sharing -> advanved sharing -> caching

select : no files or programs from the shared folder are available offline.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35166048
have you tried the steps
Step 1>>> Created USer folder in shared folder with same as account ID with respective right for folder owner & domain Admin

Step 2>>> move respective user to citrix user OU

Step 3>>> Add home drive path in user properties. (users data folder path)

Step 4>>> login once & then logoff (this will enalble folder redirection for user)

Step 5>>> Add user profile path in AD for creating user profile folder in citrix_profile folder (do not create user profile folder manually let it create automatically once user is login)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37433067
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0