Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 domain controler Global Catalog fail over

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I reboot my main 2k3 DC my second 2k3 DC will not allow users to log into the domain. Under sites and services I have checked the box on both servers for the Global Catalog. I hear there is a service I have to install on the second DC in order for him to allow users to log in once the main DC is off line. Is there instructions on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35142210
Check FSMO roles:
Click Start, click Run, type cmd in the Open box, and then press ENTER.

Type ntdsutil, and then press ENTER.
Type domain management, and then press ENTER.
Type connections, and then press ENTER.
Type connect to server ServerName, where ServerName is the Name of the Domain Controller you would like to view, and then press ENTER.
Type quit, and then press ENTER.
Type select operation target, and then press ENTER.
Type list roles for connected server, and then press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35142418
Can the built=in admin account login when this happened? (don't need the GC for them)

The Administrator in the domain (the Builtin Administrator account) can always log on to the domain, even when a global catalog server is not available.http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730749.aspx

Are both DCs DNS servers...if they are make sure clients have both DNS servers listed in their configuration.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 35142495
the FSMO roles are on DC1.

the main Domain admin acct can login only on DC2 when DC1 is down. Yes both DCs have DNS.

Is there a service that can be added to dc2 to fix this?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35142553
FSMO roles don't have anythign to do with logons.  Did you try Mr. Graves suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 35172960
I can see the rsmo roles, but is there a service that is needed on second DC for it to allow users to log in when DC1 is down
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35172971
First, Routput to a text file (/?) -- search the file for FAIL, ERROR,
 WARN and either fix those errors or report them.
 
DNS server(s) are correct configured by dhcp on the client?

 try to restart NetLogon service..
 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172975
sry,
First, run DCDiag on the problematic DC -- and save the output to a text file (/?) -- search the file for FAIL, ERROR, WARN and either fix those errors or report them.
 
DNS server(s) are correct configured by dhcp on the client?

 try to restart NetLogon service..

 
0