Solved

hyper v cluster

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi
is it possible to cluster hyper v if its already deployed and runnning vm's?
i have two identical host hyper v r2 hosts which are both connected to a san but they run idependantley of each other.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Yes, you can do it if they are both running either full Windows install or Windows Core/Hyper-V Server, are both either 2008 or 2008 R2, and they are Hyper-V Server or Windows 2008 (R2) Enterprise or datacenter. All these requiremetns are for clustering in general.

You can then add the clustering role to each host and run the cluster management tool to create the cluster.

If you plan on using CSV for storing the VMs, you will need to export each VM and import it to the CSV. That will move it to the new storage.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
Comment Utility
they are both running windows 2008 standard and both have the hyper v role installed does this mean i cannot cluster them for hyper v?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Correct, you can not cluster the hosts unless you upgrade them to at least Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise, or do a clean install with Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 (which is free).

What I would do it to manually move all of the VMs to a single host. Take the now empty host and reformat it and install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2. Install it as a 1 node cluster and create a CSV volume for the VMs. Manually move all of the VMs into the cluster. Once the other Windows 2008 Server is empty, format; install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2; join it to the cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
Comment Utility
sorry kevinhsieh i just want to make sure i am correct here i must ahve enterprise win2008 r2 to cluster?

what i have is windows 2008 R2 standard as the host is that not enough for hyper v clustering?

sorry if im repeating myself just want to be sure
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Yes, you are correct that you can not cluster with Windows 2008 R2 Standard.

If you don't want to buy Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise, you can use Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 instead, which is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
Comment Utility
thankyou, i ve just checked Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 it looks much better than 2008 R2 standard looks like i made a bad choice there unfortunately. Would you normally virutalise using Hyper-V server or 2008R2 std or Enterprise?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I personally run everything under Hyper-V Server because I have enough experience with Hyper-V that I can do everything remotely and I don't need a local GUI; it has a smaller footprint so there is less stuff I need to worry about configuring, and I don't need to worry about licensing of the host (still need guest licenses). I run dozens of VMs and my clusters are 4-6 nodes, so I am in a larger environment. I started with Windows 2008 Enterprise (which I already had), and then moved to Hyper-V Server.

I would not recommend that anyone start with Hyper-V Server. Dealing with Windows Core took a while to understand. If you are going to need Windows Enterprise so you can properly license Windows guests, then go ahead and upgrade to Enterprise. Otherwise go to Hyper-V Server. Either way you will need to do an upgrade or reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
Comment Utility
ok cool thanks a mill kevinhsieh - i think i may put this one onto to someone else as im not that hyper-v aware.

thanks for the help much appreciated.
0