Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to see Exchange Public Contact Folder on my Iphone?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Public Folder that house our bank contacts. The issue I'm having is that the folder is not being synced to my IPhone.

I'm on Exchange 2007 and have a 4.3 Iphone 4. Syncing is taking place over the air.
0
Comment
Question by:omnbit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142301
I keep personal contacts on the phone synched separately. I copied public contacts to my exchange contacts and update it once in awhile. If there is a real solution I'd love to hear it as I don't think it's possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:omnbit
ID: 35142430
Ok, so you just create a new Private Folder that would be synced and the copy the public contacts into it every so often.

That way any changes are overwritten.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35142512
That's what I do. I'd love to hear something better
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35143168
Here is a product that can sync Public Folders to a personal folder, which can then get pushed to your iPhone:

http://www.diditbetter.com/add2exchange-standard.aspx
0