Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate Domain from 2003 32bit to 2008 R2 64 bit?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need to finally update our 2003 servers (32 bit, some 2003 some 2003 r2) to 64 bit architecture, on Win 2008 R2 servers.

With 32->64 bit I guess I cannot do in-place upgrades, which means installing new servers. I have 4 Domain controllers, but am willing ot move to a virtual environment with the new systems. I assume the domain doesn't care about 32 bt vs 64 bit and that this is simply an OS difference, meaning I don't need to do special prep on the domain relevant to this architectual change, but just for the 2003 -> 2008 one?

As I understand it I should just create a new VM, install Server 2008 R2 on it, update it and get ready to install the role of Domain controller on it. I believe I need to do some work with the domain to support the 2008 DC first? ADPrep or such? I assume after that is done the data would replicate over to the 2008 DC and I could then repeat for another DC, decommissioning the old 2003 servers as I go. I figure I would need ot transfer some roles (FSMO, and the like?) to the new 2008 DCs before I decommision the server that currently holds those roles?

I have an idea I guess of what I need to do, but does anyone have a guide for this sort of thing?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:BBDIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 255 total points
ID: 35142397
The only difference in the prep is that since your current DCs are 32 bit use adprep32

Take a look at this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

Some good guides there in that question

The AD team has a good series on AD and virtualization  http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/10/how-to-virtualize-active-directory-domain-controllers-part-1.aspx

You have the general outline though


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shjacks55
ID: 35142410
the SBS2003 to SBS2008 migration is a bit simpler to follow; at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982905
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 120 total points
ID: 35143091
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBDIT
ID: 35167080
involved reading several different articles and piecing the info together. The question wasn't 'answered' here so much as directed to answers. Good starting point though. Thanks!
0