Solved

Purge ddl

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How do I purge any ddl statments. I really appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35142292
What do you mean 'purge' ddl?

There is a purge command for the recycle bin but that's not ddl.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35142338
did you deleted/updated some important data @ your company and you want to hide what sql's executed on server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Matzinger
ID: 35142381
By purge do you mean export.  You can use the exp command and set rows=n to just get the ddl.

EXP FULL=Y ROWS=N
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35142620
Sorry for confusion. I need to find the SQL statement executed for creating an existing tablespace so that I can create use tablespaces using that SQL statement.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Matzinger
ID: 35142656
This is a way to do that:

exp userid=user/password TABLESPACES=<list of the tablespaces>

Open in new window


i beleive that is what you are looking for
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35143129
Try dbms_metadata.get_ddl('TABLESPACE','SOMENAME')
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35295758
Getting error when I issue dbms_metadata.get_ddl.   Can you please provide me the exact command for oracle 11g database on linux . I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35296085
I provided the correct syntax.  Please refer to the online docs for further assistance with the command or post your code and error message.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35314154
Since you never posted back I guess you never referred to the docs?

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e16760/d_metada.htm#BGBIEDIA

Table 87-11 DBMS_METADATA: Object Types

In Table 87-11 you see TABLESPACES?




SQL> select  dbms_metadata.get_ddl('TABLESPACE','SYSTEM') from dual;

  CREATE TABLESPACE "SYSTEM" DATAFILE
  'C:\JUNK\SYSTEM01.DBF' SIZE 2147483648
  AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT 52428800 MAXSIZE 65535M
  LOGGING ONLINE PERMANENT BLOCKSIZE 16384
  EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL AUTOALLOCATE DEFAULT NOCOMPRESS  SEGMENT SPACE MANAGEMENT MANUAL

Open in new window

0