Solved

Access 2010 - How do I ensure users cannot see tables, queries, VBA

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

(I should know this ..but..)
I have a little database that I will be releasing to 2 or 3 users.
How do I make sure that these users will NOT be able to see raw tables, queries or VBA etc.

All the user should see is the forms and reports (with no design option).
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35142348
convert your .accdb to .accde, database tools > make accde

if .mdb convert to .mde  
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 167 total points
ID: 35142377
in a2010, to convert to .accde or .mde

File> save & publish > make accde
or

File> save & publish > make mde
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35142393
make sure that your application compiles before making .accde or .mde

from vba window Debug > compile ( there should be no error/s) before you can creata an accde,or mde file
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 167 total points
ID: 35142467
RE:
"How do I ensure users cannot see tables, queries, VBA"

Just noting that an ACCDE or MDE does not prevent users from seeing and/or changing table/query design and/or data.  It does prevent users from seeing Forms & Reports in design view, and they cannot view VBA code.

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35142515
before you make an accde,
file >access options
current database
a. select a display form
b, uncheck display navigation pane
c. uncheck allow full menus
    uncheck default shrtcut menus  

    etc....

d. disable the bypass shift key
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 35142557
I agree that you should make an ACCDE/MDE.

Before you make an ACCDE/MDE you need to split your database into a front end and back end so that it is properly set up for multiple users.

Recommend reading: Splitting your Access database into application and data

I also run my applications (front ends) with Access in Runtime mode. This turns off the ability to enter into design mode on any object.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35142777
Thanks all,

If I do create a ACCDE then will this be runable by a user who has downloaded an Access "Runtime"??   (I.e. they do not have a full Access licence)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35142806
Yes
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35142825
Well ... you have to create a Runtime installation ... but yes, and ACCDE with certainly work in the Runtime Environment.  You are responsible however for creating a custom menu /  navigation system, since the built-in menus / toolbars will not be present.

Runtime is a subject within itself ...

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35142845
thanks all
0