[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I keep my Outlook from crashing

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Outlook keeps crashing when I open an email with pictures. I am working on a 32 bit Windows 07 OS..Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Yves Mellet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KPAYNE123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35142441
There is a ton of people having the same issue as you. Microsoft needs to fix this. Make sure both Outlook and Windows have all patches and service packs loaded!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zivko
ID: 35165251
Hello,

You may try one of the multiple switches available for Outlook 2010 startup in order to try debugging the problem. By experience, outlook crashes are mostly related to 3rd party components but it can also be a "simple" bug.

Try the /safe switch as a start.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-outlook-2010-HP010354956.aspx

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 35319162
KPAYNE123 The comment was somewhat helpful but all my patches were up to date.
zivko Sorry, but none of the switches worked. But I will take KPAYNE123 I will take your word thanks for the advise. I will give you some points for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35319342
Sorry I didn't have better advise on this one. I do believe that this is something that Microsoft is going to have to fix and that we should all beat them up until they do - like that is possible!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 35861398
He said it could not be done. It is a microsoft bug
0