Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Burn CD programatically - Win XP

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to use the ICDBurn interface to burn a CD with data (txt, wmv, etc) programatically.  I am using C++ (VS2005) not MFC and running on Windows XP.  I have seen some examples online and i'm confused so i'm turning here to my EE Guru's.  I would like some sample code that can show me how to check if a recordable   CD/DVD drive is present, point to the path where the data is located, burn the data and return with a status.

Your help is truly appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142538
You'll find a nice article by Paul DiLascia in MSDN Magazine covering that here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163992.aspx ("CD Burning and Device Discovery with IMAPI"), the complete source code is available at http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/4/164c2a20-aeb0-460f-907d-985d83e86bd4/CQA0404.exe

The only thing it uses from MFC is 'CString', yet I am pretty sure you will be able to replace that one with a std::string easily.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimBeveridge
ID: 35144094
Is your app for fun or is it commercial?

I know you said that you want to use the ICDBurn interface, but there's a reason most applications use a 3rd party library. Take a look at StarBurn:
http://www.rocketdivision.com/burn_sdk.html

Even CDBurnerXP, arguably the most popular freeware CD/DVD burning tool, uses the Starburn library.

However, at $1600, the price for the SDK is out of reach for a freeware or hobby project, but it's cheap for a commercial project.

I don't work for Starburn, I'm just familiar with their products.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 35153364
Much Appreciated, thanks!
0