Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locating disconnected mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 server. We have servers in EMEA, APAC and US; servers are prefixed with their region names (e.g. emeambx1). Sometimes, our Helpdesk accidentally delete AD accounts and the mailbox is in disconnected state and I need to find it.

We have five Exchange 2007 mailbox servers per region, so finding the disconnected is work intensive at the moment.

As an example, I need to find a disconnected mailbox in EMEA. I think we need to run clean-mailbox on the servers first? Is this true? Is there any 'outage' associated with this, or is it purely related seeing disconnected mailboxes only?

Therefore, my questions are:

1. I need to run clean mailbox on all the EMEA servers only
2. I then need to find a disconnected mailbox with the display name "John Smith" which is on an EMEA server

Does anyone know the Powershell I'd run to find that?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35142450
this shows disconnected mailboxes:
Get-MailboxStatistics -Server | where { $_.DisconnectDate -ne $null } | select DisplayName,DisconnectDate
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35142466
I need to find the disconnected mailbox with display name "John Smith", i.e need to know what server it's on. Running the command above will just give me all the disconnected mailboxes, which is not what I'm after?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35142501
Get-MailboxStatistics -Server | where { $_.DisconnectDate -ne $null and DisplayName -eq John Smith  } | select DisplayName,DisconnectDate
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35142518
-and
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142827
$servers = Get-MailboxServer | ? {$_.name -like "EMEA&*"}
$servers | Get-Mailboxstatistics -Server $_.name | ?{ $_.DisconnectDate -ne $null -and  DisplayName -eq "John Smith"} | fl DisplayName,Database,DisconnectDate
0