Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to backup Exchange 2007 hidden folders?

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1.- I use ntbackup to backup Exchange 2007 databases. I wonder if mailboxes' HIDDEN folders are also backed up using ntbackup.exe? I need hidden folders to successfully restore our Blackberry BES environment in case of disaster.

2.- Are exchange configuration settings (Send / Receive connectors, managed domains, etc) also included in the backups created by ntbackup?
0
Comment
Question by:largavida
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142636
if your nt backup is backing up your whole computer these settings are included. ie: most AD settings and server settings are stored in the system state backup.
and hidden files are always backed up with any backup software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35145837
NT backup is a rough solution.  Try BackupAssist, it's pretty inexpensive and provides comprehensive backup and restore with easy to setup automated settings and alerts:  Backup Assist
0
 

Author Comment

by:largavida
ID: 35149513
ccns:

ntbackup is only backing up System state, c:program files/Exchange folders, and Exchange storage groups.

by "hidden files" you mean mailboxes's hidden FOLDERS?
0