[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script to recall message from all mailboxes in Exchange 2007-2010

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
2,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Can anyone help me to build an script to do

Given a DL, or distribution group in AD that contains multiple sub-DLs and users.

Given an Exchange server, or multiple Exchange/Databases

Delete a message for all users in that DL and /or exchange/database server with subject is Virus, and export deleted messages into another mailbox?

I have this pw shell command for a single user and works fine

Get-Mailbox xxxx | Export-Mailbox -SenderKeywords "xxxx@xxxxxx.com" -SubjectKeywords "Virus" -StartDate "12/07/2010 7:09:00" -EndDate "12/07/2010 7:11:00" -TargetMailbox xxxxxxxx -TargetFolder ConfidentalData -Deletecontent -confirm:$false

Please be aware I am not a programmer, please indicate as many details as you can

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 35146581
I'm not sure about at a DL level, but for database, try the following:

Get-Mailbox -Database "SERVER\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database" | Export-Mailbox -SenderKeywords "xxxx@xxxxxx.com" -SubjectKeywords "Virus" -StartDate "12/07/2010 7:09:00" -EndDate "12/07/2010 7:11:00" -TargetMailbox xxxxxxxx -TargetFolder ConfidentalData -Deletecontent -confirm:$false

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 35146936
Thanks Tony,

What if I have 20 CCR cluster and each cluster has 5 databases?

Can you please buld the ps script for this?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 35147078
That would be a complex script to build - not 5 mins work I think.

You can do it against OU as you originally asked with the following:

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Marketing

I don't know if that might be any easier?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 35147221
You can also run against each exchange server, just replace servrname with the Server name

Get-Mailbox -server servername | Export-Mailbox -SenderKeywords "xxxx@xxxxxx.com" -SubjectKeywords "Virus" -StartDate "12/07/2010 7:09:00" -EndDate "12/07/2010 7:11:00" -TargetMailbox xxxxxxxx -TargetFolder ConfidentalData -Deletecontent -confirm:$false
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 35147802
Hi Tony,

Thanks for the information.

Basically, I need to script recall messages from a DL that contains multiple sub-DLs and users.

Can you please build an script for me based on that information and powershell command I attached above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 35160330
Any updates Experts?

Can anyone provide me with the script to recall messages from a DL that contains multiple sub-DLs?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1500 total points
ID: 35163812
I think running it against a server would be your best option

Otherwise you need to google recursive powershell scripts and sub DL - they're complex scripts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 35193158
I was expecting another answer for the DL request
0