Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resend form data without confirmation via javascript.

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a simple process that clears a content cache.  On the callback of the confirm, the page reloads.  When the page reloads, the standard "are you sure" message pops up asking the end user if they want to reload and resend the form contents.  Is there anything that I can add to the script that would tell the browser not to bother asking, since they have already confirmed clearing the cache, which requires reloading the page to rebuild the cache from the db?

The key would be here:
function callback(text){
      location.reload(true);     /////tell it not to ask.....
}

TIA!
<script>

	function submitForm() {
		$("#dialog-confirm").dialog({
			resizable: 0,
			height:		175,
			width:		483,
			modal:		1,
			position:	[500,250],
			buttons: {
				'Clear Script/Template Cache': function() {
					ColdFusion.Ajax.submitForm('clearCacheForm', '<cfoutput>#request.url#</cfoutput>admin/<cfoutput>#request.thisModule#</cfoutput>/act/act.clearCache.cfm', callback, errorHandler);
					$(this).dialog('close');
				},
				Cancel: function() {
					$(this).dialog('close');
					$("#accordion").accordion("activate", 0);
				}
			}
		});
	}

	function callback(text){
		location.reload(true);
	}

	function errorHandler(code, msg) {
		alert("Error!!! " + code + ": " + msg);
	}

</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brianmfalls
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gewgala earned 1200 total points
ID: 35142522
I don't believe this is something you can control, and would fall outside the scope of Javascript's capabilities.  For security reasons the browser asks the user if they want to resend.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dwkd
dwkd earned 800 total points
ID: 35142525
I dont think you can re-post a form without user's permission. I think it's a browser security measure

Have you tried doing it through an AJAX request? and not have to reload
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianmfalls
ID: 35142599
The overall process is pretty complex.  Unfortunately, we can't leverage Ajax any further than what we have already done.  I figured that it wouldn't be anything that we could control.  Still, it was worth asking.  Thanks guys.
0