Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does Release management should interface with change management. at what all points and stages should the release management contact change management ?

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How does Release management should interface with change management. at what all points and stages should the release management contact change management ? so that the releases happening in the environment are inline with ITIL process.
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_va
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gleb_l
ID: 35147657
Release Management engages Change Management (and Configuration Management) to implement new Releases into operational environment. Apart from that Release is concerned with release planning, design/bulding, testing/acceptance criteria, training, communication to mention a few.
In other words, Release Management "contacts" Change Management as a means of implementing a Release or Release Unit into operational environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shaffei earned 750 total points
ID: 35227565
In simple words, the Release is a collection of multiple changes that will be introduced to the production environment in the form of a package.

So the Change Management over archs the Release Management activities.

The Release Planning activity can be part of the CAB agenda.
Change Management can be involved in all the activities mentioned in the V-Model of ITIL, or
Change Management can be involved in the main activities (Build, Test, Deploy).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivas_va
ID: 36440654
thank you
0