Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rightfax 8.7 will not forward fax to e-mail

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're currently using Rightfax version 8.7 with Exchange 2003 and it's working fine. We're in the process of migrating over to Exchange 2007. When configuring the settings in the Rightfax Enterprise Fax Manager to point to the Exchange 2007 server, faxes no longer go to e-mail. We're able to receive faxes through the Rightfax FaxUtil software but it no longer forwards the faxes to our users e-mail accounts.

From what I've found, there are only two places in the 'Rightfax Enterprise Fax Manager' where information about Exchange is requested. Those two places are;

'Rightfax E-mail Gateway Module' where it's requesting the
Server Address: (IP of the server)
FROM messages: (e-mail address)
Default Username: (username)
POP3 mailbox name: (username)
Password: (password).

Rightfax eTransport Module
SMTP Hostname: (servername.domain.com)
Account: (username)
Password: (password)

I'm assuming that the information above would simply have to be changed to point to the Exchange 2007 box and the IP of the Rightfax server would need to be added to a relay for this to work, however, that's not the case. If anyone has any suggestions or advice I'm all ears. Thanks for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:hgkgsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144582
you should have the Rfax connector installed on the Exchange HUB Server, and thin client for RFax application should be installed on the client machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgkgsupport
ID: 35149247
Waleeda, Thanks for the suggestion. Do you have any idea where I could find a connector? I looked into the Exchange 2003 server and didn't see once installed there. Is this something specific to Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35149561
the exchange connector it should automatically installed when you install the right fax agent on the HUB Server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:etch626
ID: 35200133
I setup my inbound faxes to go through a local SMTP server.  Then you don't need to use any connectors.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36038925
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0