Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

choose programming language

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

if I want to build web based application by java which open source platform would be useful and which one easier and powerful java or C sharp

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:obad62
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 35142683
Also, please can give me name of open source C#  platform
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 35142928
C# is largely centred in the Microsoft world, which of course is not open source. It's theoretically possible to use C# in Mono, which will run on Linux platforms but this is less usual.

Java will run on either open or closed source platforms, so if you want the best portability and choice, use that
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 100 total points
ID: 35143779
Personally, I'd choose Java. You may hos it on TomCat server etc which are free applications. You may even install Tom Cat on your machine. And Java has all tools and frameworks you may need in your application. And so on. I'm working in .Net but I love Java (worked a while ago...)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 35143813
it depends on what skills you have. If you know Java then you would be best building your web application using Java.
On the other hand if know C# then you would be best off using that language for your development.

some discussion here:
http://simpleprogrammer.com/2010/02/04/c-vs-java-part-2-the-platforms-web/
0
 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 35160940
Thanks for all i use to use java and toke support form objects and CEHJ before so, I decided to comeback to java.

but
do you think NetBeans is the best choice as a platform
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 35161510
> do you think NetBeans is the best choice as a platform

no, try eclipse instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 35309953
Thanks objects

But does eclipse has GUI like NetBeans, I use to use eclips but I have concern about GUI
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 35310856
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:obad62
ID: 35776062
good
0