?
Solved

HP pavilion dv2000 DV2415nr not booting all lights on.

Posted on 2011-03-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a hp pavilion dv2415nr. With the battery When I turn on all the lights come on no sound and hdd is not seeking. DVD drive does gives off a sound. But with removal of all components and battery removal for the bios nothing happens.
I have tried on ram in. No ram in.
No ram no hdd no wireless no dvd drive. I have checked with external monitor no logo show.
I haven't checked the battery or ac yet. And I havent checked vga chip or cpu chip.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shjacks55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142783
Symptom: LEDs glow, but computer fails to startup or boot, and displays a black screen

in  http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02114796.pdf


Laptops usually require higher peak power than the charger wall adapter power can provide so few can boot without battery. "all the lights come on" so screen comes up blank also? Booting without CMOS backup battery would be pointless, though most modern designs save cmos data to flash. If this happened trying to update (flash) the bios there may be a boot block recovery jumper or key press sequence to go back to default settings.

Normally boards boot up really slow (8 Mhz) and set up the onboard chipsets then increase speed and check motherboard function, giving beep codes or blink codes where the hardware failed. If it doesn't get to the beeping/blinking then the cpu/motherboard died before the tests. The motherboard power supply chip on my old Dell failed (no output) and it was big enough I could solder a new one in place, and it failed without frying anything else. check hard drive connector, should have (maybe not on laptop) SATA power +12, +5, and +3.3 volts, (+/- 5%). You could buy a new motherboard on Amazon,, eBay. etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35142898
It is most likely being caused by the flaw in HP DV2000, DV6000 and DV9000 series laptops among others. The motherboard has to be replaced or repaired by reflowing the chipset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35143487
Which chip could the problem be caused by?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35143489
IT IS THE VIDEO CHIP ON THE MOTHER BOARD  . I have Re-flowed several of these video chips with no problem and none of them have cam back to me .
The alternative is to buy a new motherboard.
I usually charge $125.00 to do this procedure as you have to tear it down to mother board level to get to the video chip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35143519
Once the motherboard is accessed how do we know its not the chipset or the vga chip? As far as I know the CPU can be removed easily right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35143533
Some of these motherboards have the chipset and video on the same chip. Others have a separate video chip. On these you would re flow the chipset. The one with the heat sink.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35143553
Once you get at it the CPU is easy to replace, too bad that's never the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35143588
Why aren't chipsets built as good as cpus?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35143603
The flaw is that they stopped using lead in the solder for those chips and the stress from heating and cooling then causes the solder to crack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35143977
So its possible that there is nothing wrong with the chip and all that needs to be done is for the chip to be connected again to the contact points?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35146311
It's not only possible but almost certain. Your best option would be to use one of these services on ebay to have it repaired.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35149095
@sorush - Please take a moment to tell us exactly what got the laptop running again. The suggestion you selected covered a pretty large area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35149727
I was only able to diagnose the problem. But I was not able to repair it. I've never done soldering etc.
0