Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

qos on cisco 2950

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been reading through the lots of docs on how about configuring voice vlans on cisco switches, but almost all of them assume you have cisco IP phone. I can not find a definitive guide on how to configure voice vlans with non cisco phone, no CDP. I have the following setup

PC ---- IP-PHONE ------ Catalyst 2950

I have read lots of docs on how to create voice vlans.

some say

switchport access vlan 100
switchport voice vlan 200

But I read somewhere that only works when there you CDP enabled phone.

I have come across

switchport trunk allowed vlan 100, 200
switchport mode trunk
switchport voice vlan 200

I am confused as to which way to proceed. Some even say you have to configure dot1p encapsulation on the ports as well. My phone can tag traffic originating from itself with vlan and priority. So which would be the best way to go?

 

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saiyen_2002
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146223
I would stick with the first option you mentioned

switchport access vlan 100
switchport voice vlan 200

however, as per the link below, you can change the second command to: switchport voice vlan none. This will make the switch ignore tags and let the phone tag the traffic itself.  

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_configuration_example09186a0080722cdb.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Frabble
Frabble earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186185
The second option using trunk mode will work (you also set the trunk native vlan) but the port will go through the STP process, typically 25 - 30 seconds, before forwarding traffic, so should be avoided because of the delay.

I'd agree with the first option using access mode. Your VLAN 100 data will go out untagged and the voice traffic will be tagged with VLAN ID 200. If your phone doesn't use CDP to get the voice VLAN then you'll need to do whatever it supports for this. Because the voice traffic will be tagged you don't have to configure dot1p encapsulation.  

I suggest you don't use "switchport voice vlan none" since this will cause the voice traffic from the switch to not be tagged.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35186685
Normally I would agree with you Frabble that it is best not to use the "none" command, but given that his phones are able to tag traffic itself aswell as set priority, the none command is a viable option.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35439142
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0