Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing old domain controller

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The new 2008 server was successfully added to the domain and all controller functions where successfully transferred.  Now its time to remove the old domain controller.  Do I first uncheck the old server catalog box and let the domain simmer for a day or two before demoting the 2000 domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:imajava
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142639
Hi,

Wait another week and then demote the Windows 2000 server.  Make sure replication is running, you are able to use Active Directory.  Check the event logs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35142645
Hi imajava,

Before demoting old domain controller be sure that:

    * at least one global catalog server exist in your domain
    * at least one DNS server exist in your domain
    * run dcddiag on new domain controllers and check for errors
    * run dcpromo on old domain controllers
or *run dcpromo /forceremoval

If you have problems demoting old domain controllers reffer to this MS links:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35143087
Like needleboy said it is critical the before you make any major changes you should run dcdiag.
0