Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need the Backup Exec 2010 VMware Agent plus the Exchange Agent to backup an Exchange VM?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an Exchange server running inside a VM on an ESXi server. We have vSphere Essentials Plus, so we have the infrastructure to use Backup Exec 2010's VMware agent. My question is, do we need an additional Exchange agent to backup the Exchange VM, or will the VMware agent take care of that as well?
0
Comment
Question by:z7networks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 35142661
That is correct an ex agent is required.  The ex agent quiesces the exhange db and provides granular restore of mailboxes and emails
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35142708
Hi

This is why I do not like Backup Exec(or other similar products) for virtual backups.

For Backup Exec the agent is only used for file-level backup/restore.

VMware recommends that backup a virtual environment should be agentless. They should use APIs

Jail
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35142830
From:  http://eval.symantec.com/mktginfo/enterprise/fact_sheets/b-be2010_vmware_virtual_infrastructure_brief.en-us.pdf

Symantec Backup Exec 2010 Agent for VMware Virtual Infrastructure is one of several agents and options which enable administrators to design and easily implement a comprehensive data and system protection solution for any virtual environment. For specific application recovery of Microsoft Exchange, SQL, Active Directory, proper transaction log truncation, application level/object level recovery inside of a guest virtual machine (i.e. database, mailbox, message, object, AD user account, etc), additional Backup Exec Agents licenses are still required. However, actual separate Database or Application Agent backups are no longer required to be performed for those specific applications. The following optional Agents are priced separately and are available from your Backup Exec reseller.

¿ Agent for Exchange Server ¿ Agent for Active Directory ¿ Agent for SQL Server

Note: Protection of other applications such as SharePoint, Oracle and Lotus Domino still require the application agents to be deployed in the guest virtual machine and a separate backup be run for complete protection of these applications.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35142842
Sorry, I wanted to know myself and since I found documentation to support the above assertions, I thought I'd share it.  :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35142951
Hi

humm this means that you need to buy the license agent, but I no longer need to install the agent?

If so, my bad, and my apologies :)

Jail
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35144156
I didn't catch that Jail, but I guess you're right...you have to install the licenses on the BE server but, I guess, that just unlocks the functionality within the program to manipulate the individual objects within the backups.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35146339
Hi

Yes that what I was saying. In the beginning I tough that we need to install the agents also in the guest VMs. But it seems that is not required for AD, Exchange and SQL file-level backup.

We need the agent license, but not to install the agent on the guest. That VMware do not recommend. And some Backup tools, still use this and I tough that Backup 2010 stills use this. But it seems that use APIs and is agentless for that type of objets.

Jail
0