Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD ROM

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
CD-ROM (RW) is not recognized by system. Have installed/removed/reinstalled drivers. Still no joy. EH?
0
Comment
Question by:MHCIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ucando1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35142698
Can the BIOS see the CD

You can try a firmware upgrade for the CDRom.
Do you know the CD is good, tried it in another pc.
If you can't see any CD rom on your pc, your windows install could be damaged, and you may need to reinstall ( especially if your BIOS can see the CD )
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35142749
What is your OS? Have you tried booting your PC with a bootable CD? Because if that doesn't work, your drive is broken...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35142851
Do you have a bootable CD that you can try to boot the computer from (ie a windows install disc)
If that works then the CD-R part of the drive is functional and it's probably OS or driver related.

Whats the history with the drive, was it working and it has stopped or is it a new drive you are adding to the system?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35142912
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35167787
Sounds to me like it might be the Upper/Lower filter issue.

To resolve this problem, remove the affected filter drivers. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then click regedit in the Programs list.

If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password, or click Continue.
Locate, and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Caution There can be many instances of the registry subkey that is mentioned in step 2. You must make sure that you are in the appropriate registry subkey before modifying the UpperFilters and the LowerFilters values. To verify that you are in the appropriate registry subkey, make sure that the Default data value is DVD/CD-ROM and the Class data value is CDROM.
In the right pane, if you have UpperFilters, right-click UpperFilters, and then click Delete.
Click Yes to confirm the removal of the UpperFilters registry entry.
In the right pane, if you have LowerFilters, right-click LowerFilters, and then click Delete.
Click Yes to confirm the removal of the LowerFilters registry entry.
Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.

Note After you remove the UpperFilters registry entry and the LowerFilters registry entry, you may lose functionality in certain programs such as CD recording programs. In this scenario, you must reinstall any affected programs. If the problem recurs, contact the program vendor to determine whether an update is available for the program.
0