Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virsus made it files don't know what to open with

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I got the evil XP Home Security virus on my PC.  After a day and a half of trying to remove it, I think I finally did.  I may have disabled a process or two that I shouldn't have in the process, but I don't think so.  I did run a virus scan and removed a bunch of threats.  

The virus seems to be dead now, but now every time I click any file or app, it asks me to "choose to the program you want to use to open the file".  This is very problematic because I can't even seem to get to my remote desktop now, or even run msconfig from the Run prompt.  

Any idea where the problem may be here?  Also, is there another way to run msconfig?  I don't know what program to choose to run it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142884
Download this registry patch and merge it.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_exe_fix.zip
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 35143204
Did you run Malwarebytes to remove the rogue? If not run Mbam quick scan and post the log
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Also, if you are still having an issue with opening exe's , another method to reset is using ExeHelper(Although Edbedb's should work!)
http://raktor.net/exeHelper/exeHelper.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35143794
@JT SIRO What the above two guys said will both work. The XP Home Security virus replaces your reg key at "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT \ exefile \ shell \ open \ command" with the location of the XP Home Security Virus .exe. Essentially every time, when the virus was active, you would click a .exe it would run the virus itself saying that file is infected or whatever it's behavior was. Now that everything is removed the last final thing is to fix your reg key and you should be good to go.
0