Solved

blueberry vs iphone

Posted on 2011-03-15
17
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys
I need to know the difference between these 2 phones, and which you'd recommend.
The use is for a real estate agency, salespeople etc and using it for this business.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tiseffies
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KPAYNE123
KPAYNE123 earned 100 total points
ID: 35142716
The BlueBerry costs $164.99 and has the following features:

•Bass vibration speaker
•High-definition camera at 640×480
•Soft Keypad is very soft and delicate for users
•Bluetooth
•1G TF card
•Dual SIM card functionality
•Phonebook for 300 names
•GPRS data
•"Snake" game!
Please don't expect it to work like a Blackberry because it just looks like one. Many people have advised against buying it, that's for sure.

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 100 total points
ID: 35142721
It all depends on what you want to do with them, how tightly you want to control them, how IT savvy your users are and if you have people who prefer a keyboard to a touch-screen etc.

Personally, I love the iPhone and hate the Blackberry.  Others will love the Blackberry and hate the iPhone.

As they stand - to make the Blackberry work properly (sync mail, contacts and calendar), you need additional software installed and configured.  With an iPhone, as long as you have Exchange 2003 SP2 or higher, you don't need extra software.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35142736
Hang on a minute - did someone actually create a Blueberry?  Whatever next?  A Raspberry?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ucando1
ucando1 earned 100 total points
ID: 35142758
Personally I would get the iPhone, it is easier to use with Exchange if you have that, WAY more apps available. It is easier to use.

The Iphone can basically do whatever the blackberry can and then more. Then blackberry can't
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35142801
I assumed you really meant the "Blueberry" which is an actual phone. If you meant the "Blackberry" then there is some reasearch to do. If you meant the "Blueberry" there is no comparison!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 100 total points
ID: 35142831
If your just using it for a relatively small business the iPhone would probably suit best.
However it is a nightmare to deploy iPhones in a large business as you have to worry about maintaining iTunes versions and IOS updates which apple chose to make extremely painful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiseffies
ID: 35143809
i heard iphone graphics are not too good and a lot of calls drop out.
is that true? i need good graphics cause must show detail in a house when i browse emails...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35144098
graphics on the iPhone 4 are fantastic and i've never had a call drop out except when indoors and reception dropped out.

My only issue with it as a business phone is iTunes and IOS deployment but for a small business that's a complete non-issue.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 100 total points
ID: 35146162
Hi,

BlackBerry devices are more business focussed - the iPhone is a consumer device with some business functions in many ways similar to Android phones - these too would be a potential option as these can synchronise with Exchange etc.

The BlackBerry not only provides you with a tool that will synchronise with Exchange (and other email systems) but when linked to a BES Server, allows you to control encryption, functionality, password policies and a multitude of other things (over 400 in the full enterprise server).

You are not able to control anywhere near as many as these with ActiveSync and to use Apple's configuration tool requires a SyncML server.

An alternative for iPhone offering something similar to operation of BES would be Good for Enterprise (www.good.com). This does offer device policies for controlling functionality and all of the email within the Good client is encrypted.

With a BES, you have a VPN into your environment for secure access to Intranets and other web applications (MDS Connection Service). For iPhone, you do not get this with ActiveSync but you do with the Good solution.

Overall, I'd recommend the BlackBerry for use as a Business tool rather than the iPhone - I deploy it in enterprise/business environments where the iPhone just isn't secure enough.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35148844
Did you mean the BlackBerry or the Blueberry?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35149150
The BlueBerry phone appears to be a asian copy of a BlackBerry with inferior screen, spec etc. Why you'd even compare it to an iPhone is unclear?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35149157
By asian, I am referring to Taiwan/China etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35149167
Is it a joke product?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35149234
Hi alanhardisty,

It seems that Amazon were selling it:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/BlueBerry-Camera-Smart-Mobile-Phone/dp/B002ML8MRI

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35149255
No it is a real product made in China to compete with the Blackberry - but it has many issues and very few happy customers from what I have read.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35149260
Cool!  Not going to be on my Xmas list though :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiseffies
ID: 35174327
alright guys i think i have enough
thanks to everyone!
0