[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Link files lost

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have two clients on the network storing adobe illustrator files to a directory on the server.  We replaced the old server and I transferred the image folder to the new server and mapped it to the same drive letter on their workstations.  When the users open certain illustrator files it displays it cannot find the link file.  We repair the link save the file and the issue goes away for that file, however we have hundreds of files wiith link files.  What happeded when we copied the folder to the new server.  Is adobe using the absolute or relative path to the server and can there be a global change to make this issue go away?
0
Comment
Question by:imajava
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148156
Another question was on here with a similar problem: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Illustration/Adobe_Illustrator/Q_23146067.html

tead the first two comments which basically say, Illustrator files won't remember the links to the linked files - even if you have the same path.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 35148161
Sorry, I meant to say "read the first two comments"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 35182186
In most cases Illustrator would find the linked files if the .ai is in the same folder/directory as the pictures.

You should try to copy one or two jobs to check out if that would be a solution for you.
0