Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power supply connections

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an older clone PC, power supply went out on it. It's a Antec model: PP-303XP 300W
The motherboard is using 4 power cables off this power supply
 20 pin ATX main power cable,
4 pin ATX + 12 V power cable,
6 pin Auxiliary power,
3 pin power cable (controls fan speed/status)

I found a used power supply I can use but it does not iclude a 3 pin power cable.
Question: anyone know where and if I can use some kind of adaptor to get a 3 pin power cable?
if not how about where to get a replacement power supply?

I'll attach a picture of the cables I need on the power supply
Old-power-supply-power-cables.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142771
I don't think you need to worry about that 3-pin connector.

I believe that the 3-pin connector allows the motherboard to monitor (not control) the speed of the power supply fan.  Without it, the only thing you lose is the ability to view the power supply fan speen with a hardware monitor program (if you are using one).

Many power supplies do not have that 3-pin connector.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35148979
sjklein42 is correct, I believe you can ignore that 3-pin connector, it is not critical.

if you want, you can purchase a PP-303XP from E-tech:
http://www.e-techsiliconvalley.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=5_62_10_485&products_id=8142

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 35149018
Thanks
0