Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Update / Set issue

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a piece of code that check a value against an value that is stored in a database.  My update script works if the information compared does not match.  However, it does not update if the row in the database is empty.  Do you have any clues?

[code}
$q = "UPDATE exp_weblog_data SET field_id_29='$new_bridge', field_id_30='$new_brand', field_id_31='$new_bridgePickup', field_id_32='$new_buyCodeUSA', field_id_33='$new_prod_color', field_id_34='$new_prod_displayName', field_id_35='$new_prod_msrp', field_id_36='$new_prod_part_number', field_id_37='$new_prod_upc', field_id_38='$new_casegigbag', field_id_39='$new_controlKnobs', field_id_40='$new_controls'  WHERE field_id_104='$prodNo' LIMIT 1";
[/code}
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142754
Which row in de database is empty? If 'field_id_104' is empty and $prodNo has as a value than it will never update.
Maybe you can give some more details on your problem?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35142780
Do you mean it doesn't insert a row if it doesn't find prodno in fieldid104?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 35142849
I mean if field_id_29='$new_bridge',   if Field_id_29 is empty and $new_bridge ='Wood'  it will not update.

ifield_id_29='$new_bridge',   if Field_id_29=' Metal' and $new_bridge ='Wood' it will update.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142938
But you are sure that the rest of the fields including the where 104 are there?
Because I see nothing wrong with your query unless the whole row is missing
0