Solved

Delete Sharing created by the user in your computer

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need remove/delete sharing created by the user in your computer, it´s possible remove this sharing through of script or GPO of domain?

Regards,

Marcelo
0
Comment
Question by:fmarcelo14
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 35142855
If I understand you correctly, you are asking if there is a way to remove network shares from a client computer via script or GPO.

Via script, you could execute the following command:

net share * /delete

This would cancel out any persistent shares
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 35146930
I need remove local sharing folders created by user in your computer. Only sharing folders created by the user.
I attachment example: Sharing folders in local machine.

Regards,

Marcelo
Sharing-folders-in-local-machine.doc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35147845
You need to write a script that will remove the Key "Shares" from
HKEY_LOCAL_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanServer

You can use these links to know how to uses the Reg.exe command
http://commandwindows.com/reg.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 35151372
Thanks for help, but I have question.
Your suggestion resolved to machine with SO Windows XP, but the machines with SO Windows 7 have UAC enable and I can´t disable the UAC, can I resolved this problem?
My Active Directory is Windows Server 2003.

Regards,

Marcelo
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 500 total points
ID: 35158507
When you do things via GPO or logon script, they already run with elevated privilages.

If you do this via command-line, the 'net use' commands do not require elevated privilages. The reg command most likely will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 35168797
I received error, attachment error.
How can I elevated privillages in Windows 7 by bat ou vbs?

Thanks

Marcelo
Script-error.doc
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now