Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory not registering properly

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed 8GB of memory in a MS 2008 Enterprise Server. If you go to system properties it registers all 8GB. When in task manager it shows only 3.5GB and using 80%.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ustng
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ucando1
ID: 35142735
Are you using x64 bit server software?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35142761
Is this a fresh install of Server 2008 or did you upgrade from 2003?

32bit Server 2008 Enterprise should be able to take up to 64gig of memory
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_server_2008

However you need to have PAE turned on. Check the following guide.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366796.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ustng
ID: 35143285
OS: MS 2008 Enterprise Server 32bit

I'm trying to force PAE since DEP is disabled.
I'm given the following command to force PAE.

bcdedit /set [{ID}] pae ForceEnable

Do I put the name of my server where it has {ID} ??

Thanks for the detailed replies. I'll check a few suggestions then get back.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35143330
Sorry i'm pretty sure you can just use the following cmd without the ID, it's been awhile since i had to do this.
BCDEdit /set PAE forceenable
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143373
You can get the ID using bcdedit /v but would suggest you try the command without the ID first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ustng
ID: 35278375
typed the cmd and it worked! Thanks so much.
0