[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need browser plugin to dial phone numbers

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
looking for a plugin like Skype's that will auto detect phone numbers and turn them in to links. the kicker is - i need to be able to strip characters from the number [ - ( ) x ] and add custom hyperlink information. our internal web app is built for this, but we want other sites (google, etc) to have this functionality.
does something like this even exist?
0
Comment
Question by:rlarian
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142803
It's a browser helper object functionality - you will need to create something yourself.

Ss
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146988
You could look for an accelerator for IE or FF for that. I'm sure you can find one if you use the google.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:rlarian
ID: 35209162
couldn't find anything... need to set aside for some dev time. thx for the input.
0