Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Acess 2010 form text box control data source question

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi -

Is it possible to have a form which is using one table as it's data source but to have 1 text box on that form get data from a different source?

My form is connected to a table called ImportsTab

and my text box needs to be connected to a field called ExID in a table called ExportsTab

Thanks for any help

0
Comment
Question by:rinkydink
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142902



explain, why you need the textbox to be connected to a field called ExID in a table called ExportsTab..

you can use dlookup() function to get the information from the other table.
if the two tables are related, you can use a query with joins in the two tables and use the query as the record source of the form..
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142909
Not exactly, but you can have the Text box 'lookup' a value from that table, using DLookup() .... for example ... set the Control Source of the text box to something like this:

=DLookup("[ExID]","ExportsTab")

mx
0