?
Solved

Java Error when opening a new program AND in Control Panel

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After installing a new program (PDF Split & Merge), when I try to open the program, I get the following dialog box:

          Java Virtual Machine Launcher
     
          Error: could not find Java SE Runtime Environment

I went to the Control Panel, and when I click on Java, I get the following dialog box:

          Java(TM) Control Panel
     
          The system cannot find the registry key specified:
          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\1.6.0_24

I have installed other programs since this error message and have had no problems.  I have no idea what all this means or how to fix it. Java error message when opening program Java error message in Control Panel
0
Comment
Question by:Duchenne
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142961
Looks like you should probably do a java uninstall and reinstall
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142991
pdfsam requires java6.
you'll need to first install it (java6) to use it
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35142996
you can download it here http://www.java.com/en/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35143011
The version depends on what version of your app you're running. Branch one is fine under even under Java 1.4
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35143047
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35156740
:)
0