Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to write a web server

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to write a web server in java? which API to use?
what is the platform is better as a server? linux or windows?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:keepworking
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143024
heres a few to give you a head start
http://java-source.net/open-source/web-servers

we find linux works best for hosting servers
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143036
The platform really doesn't make much difference. The best way to learn is to look at a small Java web server and study it. There's an http server in the jdk examples directory. More generally, the following is worth looking at:


http://www.technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/84-server-by-david-flanagan
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepworking
ID: 35143124

would you like to give me some basic idea about set up webserver on linux? so I can know what kind of information I need to learn
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143137
Running it and studying it are obviously two different things. To run it, install Java on your distro (what is it?) and then run the server app
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143177
0