[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How use Excel to automatically schedule dates backwards from entered date

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an Excel file which I would like to have automatically enter dates (schedule) BACKWARDS from an entered date.  I've attached a sample file which illustrates how I would like this to work.  Can anyone help with this?

--Steve

Auto-Date-Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35143132
Hello Steve, you can use WORKDAY function. If you are using Excel 2003 then you need Analysis ToolPak installed for WORKDAY to work. If it doesn't then try enabling Analysis ToolPak like this

Tools > add-ins > tick "Analysis ToolPak"

Then formula in V3 copied back across to D3

=WORKDAY(W3,-1,$AC2:$AC20)

where you have holidays listed in the range AC2:AC20

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35143134
Make a list of holidays on the sheet and name it "Holidays".

Enter this formula in cell V3:

   =WORKDAY(W3, -1, Holidays)

Copy that cell to the left.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35143138
If you are using Excel 2007, there are two functions built in: NETWORKDAYS () is the one you want.  It also will exclude holidays if you set up a holidays' table.

  If you don't have Excel 2007, the problem is much more difficult.  You basically have to CREATE a complex function that figures out the day-of-week of your begin-date (easy when you use the 2003 WEEKDAY() function!)  and then figures out how many days are left in that first week before the weekend... a simple subtraction.

   You can do the same thing with the end-date, except you need to calculate backwards to the previous weekend.

   Each of these steps will result in a MODIFIED start date.

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143140
See the attached.

Kevin
Auto-Date-Example.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143141
Here' an example of the above approach

regards, barry
26889435.xls
0