Solved

step by step for setting up a exchange mailserver

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. I have a friend who is doing a project and needs to build a exchange server 2010 from scratch. He has to purchase a domain name, setup the server/DNS etc so that users on a small network can access mail from inside and outside the network.

Does anyone know of any useful step by step guides to achieve this?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:nibby
3 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How many users?

IF under 75 (i'd really say under 60-65 and no growth or growth that will not have them exceeding 75 within 3 years) then i would suggest Microsoft SMall Business Server 2011 - it's a wizard driven interface and relatively easily setup - I would still recommend a few test installs to ensure you get the hang of it.

Otherwise, it's going to be a lot more complicated as you'll need (recommmended0 two servers, one for Active directory and one for eXchange, you'll need to install and properly configure Active Directory, then you'll need to install and configure Exchange.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnemcse1
Comment Utility
Prerequisites
•  Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 (SP1) or later
•  Windows Remote Management (WinRM)
•  Windows PowerShell™ Version 2
If you use Windows 2008 R2, it already has the prerequisites installed.

If you have your Domain properly installed. It is very simple to instal Exchange.
To prepare the Server.
In Server Manager, click Features, and then click Add Features.
In the Select Features page, expand Remote Server Administration Tools, expand Role Administration Tools, expand AD DS and AD LDS Tools, expand AD DS Tools, and then select the AD DS Snap-Ins and Command-Line Tools check box.
Expand .NET Framework 3.5.1 Features, and then select the .NET Framework 3.5.1 check box.  Expand WCF Activation, select the HTTP Activation check box, and then click Add Required Role Services.
Select the RPC over HTTP Proxy check box, and then click Add Required Role Services. Click Next.
On the Web Server (IIS) page, click Next.
On the Select Role Services page, under Security, select the Digest Authentication check box.
Under Performance, select the Dynamic Content Compression check box.
Under IIS 6 Management Compatibility, select the IIS 6 Management Console check box.
Click Next, and then click Install.
Click Close.
Go to  Services. Net.Tcp Port Sharing Service. Change it to Automatic, and start

If your organization will have a single domain forest, you do not have to prepare the AD for exchange, just run the setup using the administrator account and voila!!

If you need to prepare the AD, then from the command prompt, go to the drive that has your copy of exchange and run
setup.com /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:“xxxxxxx
Replace xxxxx with your Organization name.

That's it.

The complexity in exchange is not the installation, but the configuration, administration and maintenance. Most of the main features are ready by default except the receive and send email to and from the internet.



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
0