Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Exchange 2007 Management Console, where can I find the location of where the Exchange log files & database files are stored?

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Exchange 2007 Management Console, where can I find the location of where the Exchange log files & database files are stored?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143617
under server configuration click the server and you should be able to see the properties of each database below.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35144038
Expand Server Configuration Click on Mailbox > Database Management ,
You will find First Storage Group > Mailbox Database alongwith the database path mentioned in front  of it , right click mailbox database > properties > General tab you will find the complete database path where the database is located for example :
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Database Path : D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb

To Know the Log path
---------------------------
Expand Server Configuration Click on Mailbox > Database Management ,
Right Click First Storage Group > Properties  > General Tab
you will find the complete path for the Logs for example :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Log path : D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group

 Database Path Log Path
0