[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to turn of the iphone ring tones?

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there;

I am completely new to this iphone religion and I have an old 3GS. I want to turn off the ring tones of my iphone completely. How where?

Note that I don't want to turn off ipod app. in it as I am listening to music through it.

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scottyworld earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143696
If you flick the switch on the upper left hand side of the phone down (so the red dot is showing) this will cancel all ring tones and sms beeps.

If you want to customise it further, you can press Settings > Sounds and get it to vibrate instead of ring when the switch is down.

If you need any further advice do let me know
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:supermandaddy
supermandaddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35144060
To turn off the ringer and use iPhone silent mode, all you need to do is flip a switch. On the top left-hand side of the iPhone is a small switch. It’s just above the volume control and below the phone's corner. This is the ringer control.

To turn off the ringer and use iPhone silent mode, simply flip this switch down towards the bottom of the phone. An onscreen icon showing a bell with a line through it will appear to confirm that the ringer is off. You will also be able to see an orange dot on the switch.

If you have the vibrate function turned on, turning off the ringer will cause the phone to vibrate when calls come in. If vibrate is turned off, the phone will simply stay silent if a call comes in.

Flipping the switch back will turn the switch back on.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35149414
Thanks guys...

What about the case, listening to ipod within my iphone?

I mean, am i be able to hear the ringing within my headset even the ring is off?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:supermandaddy
supermandaddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149500
No if the ringer is off it won't play at all
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scottyworld
Scottyworld earned 1000 total points
ID: 35151519
Your best bet would be to turn on vibrate (under silent in the sounds settings), then flick the switch(mentioned above) to silent. That way, when you're listening to your music the phone will just vibrate when you get a call, instead of interupting your tunes.
0