Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ignore PDB errors

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am writing a c++ program.. and i keep getting PDB errors.. Its terribly annoying and i cannot run my program.. i can hit , retry, abort , ignore.. But the error keeps popping up and there is nothing i can do to fix it (the code will not proceed)..

How can i auto ignore these pdb errors or fix them
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Users\Sam\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\finalproject4\Debug\finalproject4.exe', Symbols loaded.
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\KernelBase.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\msvcp100d.dll', Symbols loaded.
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\msvcr100d.dll', Symbols loaded.
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\user32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\gdi32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\lpk.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\usp10.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\msvcrt.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\advapi32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sechost.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rpcrt4.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sspicli.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\cryptbase.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\imm32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\msctf.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\uxtheme.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamViewer\Version5\TV.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7600.16661_none_ebfb56996c72aefc\comctl32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\dwmapi.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ole32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\clbcatq.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
'finalproject4.exe': Loaded 'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\oleaut32.dll', Cannot find or open the PDB file
The program '[13536] finalproject4.exe: Native' has exited with code 3 (0x3).

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ambush276
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35143230
Just hit 'CTRL+F5' instead of just 'F5' alone...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBeveridge earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144069
In Visual Studio, go to Tools / Options. In the tree on the left, open Debugging, then select Symbols.

Make sure that a directory is specified in the space for "Cache symbols in this directory". Use something like "c:\symbols".

In Visual Studio 2010, you'll see "Microsoft Symbols Servers", which automatically appears. This should be checked if you want to have stack backtraces into Windows, which is handy, but not required. Alternatively, you can click "Only specified modules" at the bottom of the window, but don't specify any modules.

In Visual Studio 2005/2008, you should be able to solve your problem by checking the box labeled "Search the above locations only when symbols are loaded manually".  If you actually want the backtrace to work, then make sure that the "Symbol file (.pdb) locations contains two entries:
1. c:\windows\symbols\dll
2. c:\symbols  (or whatever you created above.)

Hope this helps.
0