[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

conference call with 30 people in 1 room

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My organization holds board meetings periodically.  Some cannot make it to our site, so they participate by conference call.  For the ones that do make it on-site (which is the majority), we have a speaker phone set up in the middle of the room.  We setup a bunch of tables, in a space that is 80ft by 30ft, and we are talking about 30 people.  

The problem comes from the people who are listening in remotely.  They couldn't hear the people on-site at times.  When they could hear, the quality was good at times, poor at others.  

Does anyone have any suggestions on what sort of equipment/setup would enhance the audio experience for people calling in?
0
Comment
Question by:npinfotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147154
I am sure there are other providers, but we use Polycom conference phones.  Some of their phones can have remote microphone.  We use the Soundstaion2 and I think ours have 15-20 foot cables.

http://www.polycom.com/products/voice/conferencing_solutions/conference_phones/index.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 1000 total points
ID: 35152671
For a room that large we often have a custom install, with remote mics installed.  If the room is large enough, we often use speakers in the ceiling instead of a centralized unit like a Polycom.  A good audio expert (check with local A/V firms) can help set it up.  We did a couple that incorporated the other A/V components in the room into a single control unit (made by Extron).

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35178707
Thanks for the suggestions.
0