[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

simple date conversion

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There,

How to convert yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss.sss to only yyyy as a String.

i.e: my value in DB of type datetime, 2009-11-04 00:00:00.0 to 2009 as a String.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:theartha
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35143357
Simplest would be
String d = String.format("%tY", resultSet.getDate(someCol));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:theartha
ID: 35143370
@CEHJ:

what if the date is not coming from resultSet, but just as String?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143384
Well you could do a substring then ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35143385

I do it this way:

select to_char(date_col_name,'YYYY') from table

  String dateString = resultSet.getString(1)

Works with Orcale, don't know if it works with other databases
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theartha
ID: 35143408
Thanks CEHJ....
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35143417
:)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35143419


If it comes just as String, you can use SimpleDateFormat

SimpleDateFormat f = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss.SSS");
SimpleDateFormat f1 = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyy");

java.util.Date dd = f.parse(dateString, new ParsePosition(0));

String newString = f1.format(dd);

Substring is of course simpler :)




 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35143632
use of substring is error prone, best to use SimpleDateFormat as for_yan suggested above to parse the date string, then format it as a string as required
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35143644
>>use of substring is error prone

In what way?
0