Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7- Best Protection Malware infected computer

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer that is infected with best protection malware, how do I remove?
0
Comment
Question by:obeewon
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewK80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143461
Personally I would download and run the following programs:

Malwarebytes
Spybot S&D
AD-Aware

install update and run the above one after the other. Reboot the machine and scan again. Keep doing this until the scans come up clear.

If you have anti virus run a full scan, but I would also suggest going to one of the online scanners provided by some of the more reputable anti-virus companies (Norton, Trend Micro, McAfee etc) and doing a full scan. See how those go for you for starters.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35143655
That's either a new one on me or there is another name involved. Can you upload a screenshot?
0