Solved

Changing from ODBC connections to MySQL connector/NET

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Question: Currently I use the following items for db connections, but I have had to change to MySQL Connector/Net and of course i need the new versions of the following:

This is how I normally make the declarations:

Dim objConn As New OdbcConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("DSN"))
Dim objCmd As OdbcCommand
Dim objRdr As OdbcDataReader
Dim objDA As OdbcDataAdapter
Dim objDS As New DataSet()

Are the new versions:

Dim objConn As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("DSN2"))  'defined in web.config
Dim objRdr As SqlDataReader
Dim objCmd As SqlCommand
Dim objDA As SqlDataReader

are these correct?

If I add parameters is it still

objCmd.Parameters.Add("test",strTest)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j-w-thomas
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mayankagarwal earned 100 total points
ID: 35145917
yes it is correct.

If you are getting any error while using this code then please mention the same

Mayank
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:j-w-thomas
j-w-thomas earned 0 total points
ID: 35146837
Thanks and how about a NonQuery ? Is it still:

objRdr = objCmd.ExecuteReader()
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:j-w-thomas
ID: 35146868
I do not think that i have the connection string correct in my web.config. I am getting this error:

Message A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server)
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:j-w-thomas
ID: 35146876
This is my web.config. It works fine with ODBC

<appSettings>
            <add key="DSN2" value="Server=localhost;Database=mydb;UID=root;Password=123;" />
</appSettings>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:j-w-thomas
ID: 35146913
This is to connect to a MySQL db just to confirm as well
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:j-w-thomas
ID: 35187295
no follow up from expert after first entry, but I still needed help
0