Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to automatically delete all comments on thousands of procedures on a database?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
As the title suggests I need to delete about 5-10 lines of comments on each procedure, but there are just TOO MANY of them..
Is there ANY way to automatize this task?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35143507
You will have to build a T-SQL Script using the OBJECT_DEFINITION() function that retrieves the Stored Procedure text.  Once you have it in a text file you can do whatever you need before re-running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35143887
That way I would need to do it manually (remove the comments), wouldn't I?
I was thinking more along the lines of something automatized, that detects every line that starts with -- and delete it from there..
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144365
Hi,

Please check out below links for removing comments.


For /* */ Comment

http://techcreeze.blogspot.com/2008/11/remove-comments-from-sql-server-stored.html

For -- Comment

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/scripts/un+comment/66353/

VB Code to remove Comment

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=3166



- Bhavesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35159249
Exactly what I was looking for, thanks.
0