?
Solved

MS Outlook 2010: "This operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your administrator."

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have a client who was recently issued a new Windows 7 PC.  He has never been able to click any links from within Outlook: He always gets the error "This operation has been canceled due to restrictions..."  A couple of possibly related problems: Windows Update (through Control Panel) does not work normally; it returns error code 80244019, and cannot search for updates.  I am able to update his PC by clicking the "Check online for updates" link.  Also possibly related is that any time he tries to access the Office 2010 Help system (by clicking on the blue "?"), the help system cannot connect to Office.com.  It doesn't throw any errors, but it clearly says it is not connected, and will not connect when you click the link to connect to office.com.

I have scanned with Malwarebytes, Hitman Pro, and TDSSKiller.  I have repaired the MS Office installaton.  I have checked the Hosts file.  I have reset WindowsUpdate settings using the Microsoft Fix.  The PC is fully up to date (minus Service Pack 1).  OS: Windows 7 x32.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35143508
is it just his account
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35143549
What happens if you remove all of the security restrictions (temporarily) from within Internet Explorer?  Try eliminated the restrictions within each zone for testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144067
Have a look at this
( taken from http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_programs/this-operation-has-been-canceled-due-to/b9f67a18-a91b-4686-884a-5ebb74bbbfa9

Error message: “This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer.

You receive an error message when you click a hyperlink in Outlook. Operation cancelled error when opening a link.

 

Click Start/Default Programs/Set program access and computer defaults/Custom

Then use the down arrow and select “choose a default web browser” check on

The Internet Explorer option and click Ok.

For the changes to take effect, you need to reboot.

 

If this doesn’t help, then look at the following KB article. Click on article number to

Go to a link of the article.

 

KB 310049 -You receive an error message when you click a hyperlink in Outlook

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310049

 

Hope it helps.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leverage IT Consulting
ID: 35148843
IanTh: It is all accounts on the PC
Operationnos: He has the same security setup as everybody else in the office, but his computer is the only one experiencing the problem
Nivlesh: I will try your suggestions.  I've set I.E. as the default browser before, but not through the Default Programs area, only Internet Optons.  I'll let you know how it works out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leverage IT Consulting
ID: 35152687
Nivelish, setting Internet Explorer as the default didn't resolve the issue (though it did make all of his internet shortcuts on the desktop turn to globes), but the MS article for the missing registry entry did the trick.  He can now click links in Outlook.  However, he still cannot use Windows Update normally...Any ideas on that one?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Nivlesh
Nivlesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152951
saw this in another persons post (http://geekswithblogs.net/steveclements/archive/2007/04/18/Vista-Windows-Update-not-working-on-a-domain.aspx)

I tried many of the suggestions posted here in order to get Windows update to work but to no avail. What finally worked was deleting the registry key that is created when  Vista  is added to a domain that looks for the WSUS server.

The key to delete is:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate.


 

Restart and this should work.
0