Solved

how to create users with different id in linux

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts:

I have centos linux iam looking for how to create a new users (50 users) with userid and gid to start from 6000. Iam aware of usermod but iam looking for new users, similarly want to create additional groups  new groups like QA , PRODUCTION ,QC, like this many more groups .Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35143577
You can specify the uid when creating the user like this

useradd -u 6000 newuser

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 167 total points
ID: 35143583
You can do the same for guid with -g

Like so

useradd -u 6000 -g 6000 newuser

For more info Google "man useradd"
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 166 total points
ID: 35143640
for i in {6000..6050}
do
    useradd -u $i -g 6000 user$i
    echo "password" | passwd --stdin user$i
done
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35144488
to set a password on a linux is possible using usermod -p <encrypted_password> username
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35146549
thanks for all. when tried with  useradd -u 6000 -g 6000 newuser  but not  working out. Please help.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 167 total points
ID: 35147384
what is not working out? You need to provide details as well as a couple of your attempts

the -g needs a group name rather than a numeric.
if you want the group to also have a 6000+ gid you would first use the groupadd -g 6000 newgroup
useradd -u 6000 -g newgroup newuser

id newuser?

Any reason you are not using the common users group for the users?  If some users need to be members of another group you can set that using the -G additionalgroup, additionalgroup2
0